24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Commercial Door Repair Oxfordshire Shopfronts and Offices

Aluminium shopfront doors that drag, office doors that will not latch and frames damaged in a break-in, repaired across Oxfordshire with a same day make safe when you cannot leave the premises open.

Get a commercial door repair price

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🏬

Aluminium shopfronts

Hookbolt locks, pivots, floor springs and push bars on narrow stile doors.

🛠️

Same day make safe

Damaged doors secured so you can lock up tonight, from £89.

🚪

Office and communal doors

Timber and glazed doors that rub, drop or fail to latch.

📸

Quote from a photo

WhatsApp the door and lock face for a fixed price first.

We carry out commercial door repair across Oxfordshire on aluminium shopfronts, office doors and communal entrances, usually reaching Oxford premises within 10 to 30 minutes and towns such as Abingdon, Witney or Didcot within 20 to 45. Typical latch and alignment repairs cost £55 to £85, and break-in make safe work is £89 to £189 plus materials.

The aim is to get a door that drags, sticks or will not lock back into service the same day, repairing parts before replacing them. This is the business side of our Oxford locksmith services; homeowners should see our domestic door and frame repair page.

How aluminium shopfront doors fail

Most shops on Oxfordshire high streets, from Banbury and Bicester to Abingdon and Wallingford, use a narrow stile aluminium door with a glazed panel. It is light and tough, but the parts that make it work are small and take a beating from hundreds of openings a day.

SymptomUsual causeTypical fix
Key turns but the door will not lockHookbolt deadlock worn or the keep out of lineRealign keep or replace the lock case
Door swings too fast or will not stay shutFloor spring leaking or the top pivot wornAdjust or replace the spring and pivot
Door scrapes the floor or thresholdDropped pivot or loose top centreReset pivots and re-hang
Handle loose or spinningFixing bolts sheared through the stileRefit with through bolts
Cylinder stiff or key snappingWorn screw in cylinderReplace cylinder and cut new keys

Hookbolt locks are the narrow deadlocks used on these doors because a standard lock case will not fit inside a slim aluminium section. We carry common backsets and can usually swap a failed one on the first visit.

Floor springs, pivots and transom closers

Many shopfront and office entrance doors are not hung on hinges at all. They swing on a pivot at the top and a floor spring set into a box in the floor, which both carries the door and closes it. When the spring loses oil or the cement around the box breaks up, the door starts to drop and drift.

Signs a floor spring is failing include an oily patch under the cover plate, the door slamming or creeping shut, and a door that no longer holds open at 90 degrees. A weak spring can sometimes be adjusted; a leaking one normally needs replacing. Other buildings use a transom closer hidden in the frame above the door, which gives similar symptoms.

Surface mounted overhead closers are covered in detail on our door closer repair page, including how to set closing and latching speed.

Commercial door repair after a break-in

Forced shop doors usually show the same damage: a bent or split stile where a bar was used, a cylinder that has been snapped or pulled, or glass smashed near the lock. The priority is to leave you with premises you can lock and insure overnight.

  1. Police first. Report the break-in and note the crime reference number before any repair.
  2. Photos. Take pictures of the damage for your insurer before we start work.
  3. Make safe. We fit a new cylinder or lock, secure the frame and, if a pane is broken, advise on boarding until a glazier can attend.
  4. Invoice. You get an itemised invoice listing every part and the labour, ready for the claim.

Make safe work costs £89 to £189 plus materials. Where the frame is too badly damaged to hold a lock, we will tell you plainly and secure what we can until a shopfitter replaces the section.

Office, communal and rear doors

Inside office buildings and blocks of flats, timber doors with mortice sashlocks, lever handles and closers do most of the work. Common faults are latches that miss the keep because the door has swollen or sagged, hinges with stripped screws, and lever handles that have dropped.

A door that will not close or latch is priced at £55 to £85. A loose handle is £35 to £55, and a replacement handle £55 to £85 plus the handle. Rear doors on shops and units are often steel or timber with a deadlock and bolts, and many double as a fire exit.

If the problem is a fire exit door or panic bar, that page explains the hardware standards and what can and cannot be done to secure an escape door.

Roller shutters, gates and steel rear doors

Plenty of Oxfordshire shops and takeaways close behind a roller shutter at night, and the shutter lock is often the part that gives up first. Bottom rail locks corrode from rain and road salt, and centre locks seize when the shutter is forced down unevenly. We replace shutter locks for £185 to £265 plus a lock costing £85 to £200, although motors and slats are a job for a shutter engineer.

Steel personnel doors on units and loading areas tend to suffer from rusted hinges, deadbolts that no longer reach the keep after the frame moves, and padlock hasps cut in attempted break-ins. These are usually repairable with new keeps, hinge packing and a better grade of lock or hasp.

What to tell us when you call

Say what the door is made of, how it is hung (hinges, pivots or floor spring), what the lock looks like, and whether the premises can be left open. A short video of the door closing helps us bring the right parts.

Repair or replace a commercial door?

Usually worth repairing

Worn locks, cylinders, pivots, floor springs, closers, handles and keeps. These are standard parts and can be swapped without disturbing the frame or glazing.

Repair on site, often in one visit

Usually needs replacing

Aluminium stiles that are split or twisted, rotten timber frames and doors cut down so many times they no longer fit the opening.

Secure now, refer to a shopfitter or joiner

We will not sell a new door when a part will do. If the lock itself is the problem, see our lock repair service, which is no fix, no fee.

Booking repairs around trading across Oxfordshire

We cover business parks and high streets across the county, including Oxford Business Park in Cowley, Milton Park near Didcot, the shops in Witney and units around Kidlington. Travel is free within 5 miles of central Oxford, £10 up to 15 miles and £20 up to 25 miles, so a repair in Thame or Wantage carries a known travel charge on top of the job.

Repairs that would block the entrance can be booked for before opening or after close. For locks, keys and master key systems for the same premises, see our commercial locksmith service, and our guide to a lost shop key explains what to do if keys go missing at the same time.

Commercial door repair prices

These ranges include VAT and labour, with parts and materials itemised and the total agreed before we start.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door will not close or latch£55 to £85Keep, hinge and alignment work
Lock repair£55 to £85No fix, no fee
Door closer fitting£75 to £125Plus closer £45 to £120
Break-in repair or make safe£89 to £189Plus materials
Commercial lock change£75 to £115Plus lock £40 to £150
Loose handle£35 to £55Refixed or rebolted
Door handle replacement£55 to £85Plus handle £25 to £60
Shop shutter lock£185 to £265Plus lock £85 to £200

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Commercial door repair Questions

Most latch, keep and alignment repairs are £55 to £85, closer work is £75 to £125 plus the closer, and break-in make safe is £89 to £189 plus materials. Travel outside 5 miles of central Oxford adds £10 or £20 depending on distance.
Yes. Most aluminium doors use a narrow hookbolt deadlock with a screw in or euro cylinder. We repair or replace the lock case, the cylinder and the keep, and realign the door so the bolt engages properly.
On a shopfront this is usually the floor spring or transom closer. The speed can often be reduced by adjustment, but if oil is leaking the spring has failed and needs replacing. A worn top pivot can make it worse.
In most cases yes. After you have reported it to the police, we fit a new lock or cylinder and secure the frame so you can lock up, then provide an itemised invoice for your insurer.
No. We repair locks, closers, pivots, hinges and handles and make doors safe. If the frame or door leaf is beyond repair, we secure it and refer you to a shopfitter. For lock upgrades at the same time see our business locksmith page.