24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Door Repair Oxford Emergency Door and Frame Repairs

Dropped uPVC door, timber door sticking in the frame or a splintered jamb after a break-in? We adjust, repair and make safe the same day, usually without replacing the door.

Get a door repair price

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🚪

Dropped doors lifted

uPVC and composite hinges reset so the door clears the sill again.

🔨

Forced entry make safe

Splintered jambs and keeps secured the same night, £89 to £189.

🪵

Sticking timber doors

Swollen or sagging wooden doors eased and rehung in the frame.

🧾

Insurer ready invoice

Itemised paperwork for every break-in repair we carry out.

Our door repair service covers homes across Oxford and Oxfordshire, 24 hours a day: we lift dropped uPVC doors, free sticking timber doors and make doors safe after a break-in, usually arriving within 10 to 30 minutes in the city, from £55 for a door that will not close or latch. Most faults are fixed on the first visit without a new door.

The price is agreed on the phone before we set off and covers VAT and labour, with any parts listed separately. A WhatsApp photo of the door edge and hinges lets us quote accurately.

Which Door Faults Can Be Repaired Rather Than Replaced?

Almost every call we take for a faulty front or back door ends in a repair. A door is a heavy panel hanging on three or four hinges, and when those hinges wear, the frame moves or the timber swells, the panel shifts out of line. The lock then has to fight the door, which is why so many repair calls start as “my key is stiff”.

SymptomUsual causeTypical fixPrice
uPVC door scrapes the thresholdHinges worn or door settled on its glazing packersLift and realign using the adjustable hinges£65 to £95
Door swings shut but will not latchLatch tongue missing the keepReposition the keep and adjust the hinges£55 to £85
Handle has to be forced up to lockHooks and rollers out of line with the frame keepsDoor adjustment, then a check of the gearbox£65 to £95
Jamb split after a kick or a jemmyForced entryMake safe, reinforce the keep area, replace damaged locks£89 to £189 + materials
Handle droops or wobblesWorn spring cassette or loose fixingsTighten or fit a new handle set£35 to £55

If the lock itself has failed rather than the door, the job moves over to our no fix no fee lock repair service, which starts at £55.

uPVC Door Repair for Dropped and Misaligned Doors

uPVC and composite doors are the most common repair we see on 1970s to 1990s estates around Kidlington, Botley and Blackbird Leys, and on newer homes at Barton Park. They are heavy, especially with a double glazed panel, and over years the weight pulls the lock side down by a few millimetres. You notice it as a scuff mark on the sill, a draught at the top corner, or a handle that needs a shove before it will lift.

Most of these doors hang on flag or butt hinges with built in adjustment for height, lateral position and compression. We reset all three so the door sits square, then check that every hook, roller and deadbolt on the multipoint locking strip meets its keep cleanly. On doors that have dropped badly we also repack the glass, because a slipped pane is often the real cause of the sag.

Stop lifting the handle harder

If you have to force the handle up to lock the door, stop and get it adjusted. That extra force is what snaps the gearbox inside the door, and a new mechanism costs £85 to £125 plus the part, far more than an adjustment at £65 to £95.

Where the mechanism has already broken, we cover it on our uPVC door lock replacement page, including how we open a door that is stuck locked.

Sticking and Sagging Wooden Doors

Oxford has a lot of timber front doors: Victorian terraces in Jericho and East Oxford, Edwardian houses in Summertown and stone cottages in the surrounding villages. Wooden doors move with the seasons. In a wet winter a panel door can swell and bind on the head of the frame, then shrink again in summer and rattle.

For a sticking wooden door we find exactly where it is binding, tighten or replace loose hinge screws with longer ones that bite into the stud, and ease the edge only where it is genuinely tight. Planing should be the last step, not the first, because a door planed in January can leave a gap in July. We then reset the keep so the nightlatch or mortice deadlock engages without slamming.

Period doors in conservation areas need extra care. We repair the existing door and ironmongery wherever possible rather than suggesting a replacement that might need consent.

Emergency Door Repair After a Break-In

After a forced entry the door is often still on its hinges, but the frame is split around the keep, the lock is damaged and the door will not stay shut. If the intruder may still be inside, call 999 first. Once the police have attended, call us and we will come out the same night, at any hour.

  1. Secure the opening. We make the door close and lock again, or board it if the damage is too great for a same night repair. Our emergency boarding up service explains what that involves.
  2. Reinforce the frame. The split section around the keep is glued, screwed and strengthened so it can take a lock again.
  3. Replace the damaged locks. A snapped euro cylinder is swapped for a TS007 3-star anti-snap cylinder, and a damaged mortice for a BS3621 5-lever deadlock where that suits the door.
  4. Paperwork. You receive an itemised invoice listing every part and the labour, ready for your insurer.

Break-in repair and make safe costs £89 to £189 plus materials. If the cylinder was snapped, read about anti-snap cylinder upgrades so the same weakness is not left in place.

Door Repair or Replacement: How We Decide

Repair makes sense when

The door slab is sound, the frame is solid apart from local damage, and the problem is alignment, hinges, keeps or the lock. That covers most calls.

Usually a single visit.

Replacement is worth considering when

A uPVC frame is cracked through its corners, a composite skin has delaminated, or a timber door has rot along the bottom rail. No adjustment will hold for long.

We make it secure now and tell you honestly.

We are locksmiths, not door installers, so we do not sell new doors. That means our advice on whether a repair will last is not tied to a sale. If a door really is at the end of its life, we still lock it up properly so you can get quotes in your own time.

Where We Repair Doors Around Oxford

We are based at 169 Woodstock Road in North Oxford, so city jobs in OX1 to OX4 are usually reached in 10 to 30 minutes, and travel is free within 5 miles of central Oxford. Towns such as Abingdon, Witney and Bicester are usually 20 to 45 minutes away, with £10 travel. See the full list of areas we cover for villages further out.

Door repair sits alongside the other home jobs listed on our locksmith services page, so if a repair reveals a worn cylinder or a missing window lock, it can be dealt with on the same visit at the price we agree first. For a wider look at how your doors hold up against a break-in, our home security checklist for Oxford houses walks through each door and window.

Door Repair Prices in Oxford

Prices include VAT and labour, parts are listed separately and the exact figure is agreed before we start.

ServicePriceWhat's included
uPVC door adjustment (dropped or misaligned)£65 to £95Hinge reset for height, side and compression, keeps checked
Door will not close or latch£55 to £85Keep and hinge adjustment on uPVC, composite or timber doors
Break-in repair or make safe£89 to £189 + materialsFrame reinforced, door secured, invoice for insurer
Loose handle£35 to £55Fixings tightened or cassette sorted
Door handle replacement£55 to £85 + handle £25 to £60Matched to your backplate and spindle
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125 + mechanism £65 to £150When the gearbox has failed
Lock repair£55 to £85No fix no fee

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Door repair Questions

Most door repairs cost £55 to £95. A door that will not latch is £55 to £85, a dropped uPVC door is £65 to £95, and making a door safe after a break-in is £89 to £189 plus materials. Travel is free within 5 miles of central Oxford.
Yes, 24 hours a day including weekends and bank holidays. After 8pm there is a £20 supplement on home jobs and £30 after 11pm. If you think someone is still in the house, call 999 before you call us.
The weight of the glazed panel slowly pulls the lock side down as the hinges wear or the glass settles on its packers. Adjusting the hinges and repacking the glass brings it back into line, which also takes the strain off the multipoint lock.
In most cases yes. We reinforce the split section around the keep so it holds a lock again, fit new locks if the old ones were damaged and give you an itemised invoice for your insurance claim. A frame cracked through its corners may need replacing later.
Repair it if the door slab and frame are sound and the fault is alignment, hinges or the lock. Consider replacing only if the frame is cracked through, the skin is delaminating or the timber is rotten. We do not sell doors, so our advice is not tied to a sale.
Yes. We fix swollen or sagging timber doors in Victorian and Edwardian houses and cottages, tighten hinges, reset keeps and ease the door only where it binds. We also repair the mortice deadlocks and nightlatches fitted to them.