24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Abingdon OX14 24 Hour Emergency Locksmith

From the Market Place and Ock Street to Peachcroft, Drayton and Milton Park, we cover every part of OX14 around the clock and tell you an honest arrival time when you ring.

Get a locksmith in Abingdon

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🛣️

Straight down the A34

Usually 20 to 40 minutes from North Oxford to Abingdon, depending on A34 traffic.

🏛️

Old town doors handled gently

Rim latches and 5 lever mortices on period fronts near the Market Place.

🏢

Milton Park and Culham units

Office lockouts, lock changes and fire exit hardware for business units.

💷

Travel usually £10

Abingdon sits 5 to 15 miles from central Oxford, so the travel charge is usually £10.

Dave Oxford Locksmith is a 24 hour locksmith for Abingdon and the rest of OX14, usually reaching your street in 20 to 40 minutes from our North Oxford base, with daytime lockouts from £59 plus a travel charge that is usually £10. We open doors without damage wherever the lock allows, and the full price is fixed on the phone before the van leaves Woodstock Road.

That covers the old town around the Market Place and the old County Hall, the estates at Peachcroft, Caldecott and Northcourt, the newer homes on the northern edge of town, and the Thames side villages from Radley and Culham down to Sutton Courtenay and Clifton Hampden. Living in Marcham, Steventon or Kingston Bagpuize? Those villages fall under OX13 and have their own OX13 village locksmith page.

Abingdon Streets and OX14 Villages We Reach

OX14 is bigger than the town itself. It starts at the A34 on Abingdon’s western side, takes in the whole built up area, then runs east to Radley and south across the Thames to Culham, Sutton Courtenay, Appleford and the two Wittenhams. Milton Park, one of the largest business parks in the county, is also inside OX14.

Abingdon town centreOck StreetCaldecottPeachcroftNorthcourtFitzharrisDraytonSutton CourtenayMiltonMilton ParkRadleyCulhamApplefordLong WittenhamLittle WittenhamClifton Hampden

If your address says Abingdon but the postcode starts OX13, you are probably in one of the western villages. We still come out, the price is the same, and the details for those villages are on the Marcham, Steventon and Kingston Bagpuize page. Our full list of towns is on the areas we cover across Oxfordshire page.

How Long Does a Locksmith Take to Get to Abingdon?

From 169 Woodstock Road we head up to the Wolvercote end of the ring road, join the A34 southbound and run past Botley and Hinksey Hill. For the north of town and Peachcroft we usually leave at the Lodge Hill junction. For Ock Street, Caldecott and Drayton the Marcham interchange is often quicker, and Milton Park has its own junction further south.

Late at night or early in the morning the run is short and we are often in the town centre in about 20 minutes. Weekday rush hour is different. The A34 southbound can crawl between Botley and Hinksey Hill, and a single breakdown there adds a lot of time, so a busy morning call can take closer to 40 minutes. For Radley and Kennington side addresses we sometimes come down through Kennington instead of using the A34.

Because of that, we never quote one fixed time for the whole of Abingdon. When you ring, we check the traffic, tell you a realistic window for your road and agree the price at the same time. If a child or a vulnerable adult is shut inside, or a bath or hob has been left running, call 999 first and then call us.

Abingdon Housing and the Locks You Will Find on It

Abingdon has one of the oldest town centres in England and some of the newest estates in the Vale, so the doors we work on in a single week can span three centuries. Knowing which kind of house you are in tells us which parts to load before we set off.

Old town and riverside

Georgian and older fronts around East St Helen Street, Bridge Street and the Abbey precinct usually have heavy timber doors with a rim nightlatch and a mortice. Several are listed, so we repair and match rather than drill new holes. Insurers usually want a BS3621 5 lever mortice on the final exit door.

Victorian and Edwardian terraces

The streets off Ock Street and around Albert Park have narrow timber doors, sash windows and Yale style latches that have often been in place for decades. Worn nightlatches and sash window locks are the regular jobs here.

1960s to 1980s estates

Peachcroft, Caldecott and Northcourt are mostly on their second or third set of uPVC doors. Handles that need forcing up and doors that have dropped on their hinges are the most common faults.

Newer builds

Recent estates on the edges of Abingdon and Drayton have composite doors with multipoint locks. The builder’s standard euro cylinder is not always a TS007 3 star anti snap model, which is worth checking when you move in.

What Abingdon Customers Call Us About Most

This table covers the jobs that make up most of our Abingdon work, with the usual cause and the starting price from our price list. Parts are listed separately and every figure includes VAT and labour.

ProblemUsual causeWhat we doFrom
Door shut with keys insideNightlatch or uPVC door latched behind youNon destructive entry, lock left working£59 to £79 daytime
uPVC handle will not liftWorn gearbox or a door that has droppedAdjust the door or fit a new mechanism£65 to £95 adjustment
Key snapped in the cylinderOld worn key or a stiff lockExtract the broken piece and test the lock£45 to £75
Just moved inUnknown number of old keys in circulationNew euro cylinder with 3 keys£65 to £85 plus lock
Office locked at Milton ParkLost key or failed lockEntry and repair or replacement£89 to £129

If your uPVC door is the issue, our uPVC door lock replacement page explains the difference between a gearbox fault and a door that simply needs realigning. Locked out right now? Our guide to the first 10 minutes of a lockout lists what to check before you ring anyone.

Milton Park, Culham and Town Centre Businesses

Abingdon has a busy working side. Milton Park and Culham Campus are full of offices, labs and light industrial units, and the town centre has shops along Bury Street and around the Abbey Shopping Centre. These sites bring different jobs from homes: keypad locks on staff doors, worn door closers, push bar fire exits that no longer latch, and staff who have left without returning keys.

Our commercial locksmith service covers lock changes, master key suites and office lockouts, and we check you have authority to let us in before we open anything. For panic bars and push pads, see fire exit door lock repairs.

Not every job is a front door. We have written up a real internal door lock repair in Abingdon that shows how a sticking interior lock is diagnosed and fixed without replacing the whole door furniture. Landlords letting flats in the town centre get an itemised invoice for every change between tenants.

Locksmith Cover Next Door to Abingdon

Abingdon sits in the middle of a cluster of towns we cover from the same van. Heading south down the A34 brings you to Didcot, Great Western Park and Harwell. East along the Thames, our Wallingford, Cholsey and Benson page covers OX10. Closer to Oxford, the Botley, Cumnor and Kennington page covers the rest of the Vale on the edge of the city.

Whichever page you land on, it is the same number, the same price list and the same rule: the cost is agreed before we travel and does not change on your doorstep. You can check every figure on our full locksmith price list.

Abingdon Locksmith Prices

Starting prices for the jobs we do most in OX14, with VAT and labour included and parts shown separately.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime (non destructive)£59 to £79Entry without damage in most cases
Door opening evenings, weekends, bank holidays£79 to £99After 8pm and all weekend
Front or back door lock change (euro cylinder)£65 to £85Plus lock £25 to £40, 3 keys included
uPVC door adjustment£65 to £95Dropped or misaligned doors
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125Plus mechanism £65 to £150
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5 lever)£85 to £115Plus lock £35 to £65
Office or shop lockout£89 to £129Authority to enter checked
Broken key extraction£45 to £75Lock tested afterwards

Travel to Abingdon and the OX14 villages is usually £10 because they are 5 to 15 miles from central Oxford.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Locksmith Abingdon Questions

Yes. We cover Abingdon and every OX14 village through the night, at weekends and on bank holidays. Evening and weekend lockouts are £79 to £99, and an out of hours supplement applies to lock fitting jobs after 8pm. Ring 07520 644 595 and we give you the price and arrival time together.
A daytime lockout is £59 to £79 and an evening or weekend one is £79 to £99. Travel to Abingdon is usually £10. If a new lock is needed, the part is listed separately. Every figure is on our price list and confirmed before we set off.
Yes. Both are in OX14 and we attend offices, labs and units there for lockouts, lock changes, keypad locks and fire exit repairs. We confirm you are authorised to open the premises before starting work.
Yes, although they are in the OX13 postcode rather than OX14. The service and prices are identical, and our OX13 villages page lists the western villages we cover.
Usually, yes. On older estate doors it is most often a worn multipoint gearbox or a door that has dropped. Adjustment is £65 to £95 and a new mechanism is £85 to £125 plus the part, and we carry the common sizes.
Yes. We match the existing lock case where possible so no new holes are cut in an original door, and fit a BS3621 mortice if your insurer needs one. Tell us the door is listed when you call so we bring the right parts.