24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Vale of White Horse Botley Cumnor and Kennington

The Vale starts at the edge of Oxford. Botley, Cumnor Hill, Kennington and Boars Hill are minutes from our base, and we cover the rest of the district out to the White Horse itself.

Get a locksmith in the Vale of White Horse

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

📍

Botley is our back yard

Usually 10 to 25 minutes from Woodstock Road to Botley, Cumnor Hill or Kennington.

🆓

No travel charge close in

Addresses within 5 miles of central Oxford, like Botley, pay no travel at all.

🗺️

The whole district

Abingdon, the OX13 villages, Wantage, Grove, Faringdon and the villages between.

🏡

Boars Hill and Cumnor homes

Gates, garage doors, patio doors and keypads on larger detached houses.

Dave Oxford Locksmith is a locksmith for the whole Vale of White Horse, reaching Botley, Cumnor and Kennington in usually 10 to 25 minutes from our North Oxford base and the far western towns in under an hour, with daytime lockouts from £59. Travel is free close to Oxford, usually £10 for Abingdon and the middle of the Vale, and usually £20 out at Faringdon.

The district runs from the western and southern edge of Oxford all the way to the chalk hill figure at Uffington that gives it its name. This page covers the villages nearest the city in detail and points you to the dedicated pages for each Vale town further out.

Our Locksmith Cover Across the Vale of White Horse

Until 1974 this whole area was part of Berkshire. Today it is an Oxfordshire district with Abingdon as its largest town. Here is how quickly we usually reach each part of it, and which page has the local detail.

AreaPostcodeUsual time from North OxfordUsual travelLocal page
Botley, North Hinksey, Cumnor HillOX210 to 25 minutesFreeThis page
Kennington, South Hinksey, Boars HillOX115 to 30 minutesFree or £10This page
Abingdon, Drayton, RadleyOX1420 to 40 minutes£10Abingdon OX14
Marcham, Steventon, Kingston BagpuizeOX1320 to 40 minutes£10OX13 villages
Wantage, Grove, LetcombeOX1230 to 45 minutes£10 to £20Wantage OX12
Faringdon, Uffington, BucklandSN735 to 55 minutes£20Faringdon SN7

Times are typical and depend on the A34 and A420. When you call we give you the real figure for that moment, and the travel is built into the fixed price we agree.

Didcot is not in the Vale

People often assume it is, but Didcot town is in South Oxfordshire district, as are Wallingford and Cholsey. We cover them all the same, on our Didcot OX11 page.

Botley, Cumnor and Kennington: The Vale on Oxford's Doorstep

The northern tip of the Vale is effectively part of Oxford. Botley sits just over the A34 from the city’s west end, Cumnor Hill climbs from there towards the old village of Cumnor, and Kennington lies between the southern ring road and Radley. These are the Vale addresses we reach fastest.

BotleyNorth HinkseyDean CourtCumnor HillCumnorFarmoorWythamSouth HinkseyHinksey HillKenningtonBoars HillWoottonSunningwell

From 169 Woodstock Road we usually come down the A34 one junction to the Botley interchange, or through the city on the Botley Road when the bypass is jammed. Kennington and Boars Hill are reached by the southern ring road and Hinksey Hill. At quiet times we can be at a Botley door within about 10 to 15 minutes.

Interwar Semis, Hillside Detached Homes and Village Cottages

The housing on this side of the Vale is very different from the market towns further west.

Botley and Kennington. Long roads of 1930s and post war semi detached houses and bungalows. Most original timber doors have been replaced with uPVC, now often twenty or more years old. That means worn multipoint gearboxes, handles that sag, and euro cylinders that predate anti snap standards. Our anti snap cylinder upgrade is the single change we recommend most on these streets.

Cumnor Hill and Boars Hill. Larger detached houses in big gardens, many with electric or timber gates, detached garages, patio and French doors at the back, and sometimes a keypad or smart lock on a side entrance. A back door hidden from the road needs locks as good as the front. Our patio and French door lock service and keypad lock repairs cover most of what we find here.

Flats around Botley’s rebuilt centre. Newer blocks near West Way bring communal entrance doors, flat doors with euro cylinders and banks of post boxes. Lost post box keys are a regular call, handled through our mailbox lock replacement service once we have seen proof that you live there.

Cumnor village, Wootton and Sunningwell. Stone cottages and older farmhouses with timber doors, nightlatches and mortice locks, some listed. We repair and match old locks rather than cutting fresh holes in an original door.

What a Vale of White Horse Locksmith Is Asked to Do

Across the district the calls fall into a few clear groups:

  • Lockouts. Keys left inside a door that latched behind you. We use non destructive entry first, from £59 in the day. Our locked out service explains the process and the evening rates.
  • Lock changes after a move. Botley and Kennington homes change hands often and new estates around Abingdon, Grove and Faringdon add many more. A cylinder change is £65 to £85 plus the lock.
  • uPVC doors that will not lock. The biggest repair category in the Vale. Usually the door has dropped or the gearbox is worn.
  • Gates, garages and outbuildings. Larger plots on the hills and in the villages mean more gate locks and garage doors to secure.
  • Car keys. Lost and spare keys made at your home for most makes, from £90 for a spare.

How We Work in Every Vale Town and Village

Wherever you are in the district, the rules are the same. The price is agreed on the phone before we drive and only changes if you approve it. We are DBS checked and insured to £1 million public liability. We ask for ID or proof of address before opening a home, and you get an itemised invoice at the end.

If a child or vulnerable adult is locked in, or a bath, hob or oven is running, ring 999 first. For everything else, our locked out of your house guide explains what to check while you wait, and the guide to finding an emergency locksmith at night covers how to avoid call centres posing as local firms.

All our prices are listed openly on the locksmith prices page, and the rest of the county is shown on our Oxfordshire areas map.

Bordering Areas Outside the Vale

The Vale shares a long border with the rest of Oxfordshire. North of Botley is our home patch, covered on the North Oxford OX2 locksmith page. Across the river from Kennington is Cowley, Iffley and Rose Hill. To the east lie Wallingford and Didcot in South Oxfordshire, and to the north west, beyond the Thames at Newbridge, West Oxfordshire begins with Eynsham and Stanton Harcourt.

Vale of White Horse Locksmith Prices

The same price list applies in every Vale town and village, with only the travel charge depending on distance.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime (non destructive)£59 to £79Most doors opened without damage
Door opening evenings, weekends, bank holidays£79 to £99After 8pm and weekends
Front or back door lock change (euro cylinder)£65 to £85Plus lock £25 to £40, 3 keys
Anti snap cylinder upgrade (TS007 3 star)£95 to £135Plus cylinder £50 to £120
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125Plus mechanism £65 to £150
Patio door lock£85 to £125Plus lock £40 to £80
Smart lock or keypad repair£75 to £145Side and garage entrances
Spare car key (copied from working key)From £90Cut and programmed at your home

Travel within the Vale depends on distance from central Oxford: free for Botley, North Hinksey and most of Kennington within 5 miles, usually £10 for Abingdon, Cumnor village, Boars Hill edges and the OX13 villages, and usually £20 for Faringdon and the far west.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

the Vale of White Horse Questions

Yes. We cover every town and village in the Vale, from Botley and Kennington on the edge of Oxford to Abingdon, Wantage, Grove, Faringdon and Uffington. Each main town has its own page with local timings.
Yes. Botley is one of our closest areas, usually 10 to 25 minutes from our base on Woodstock Road, and within our free travel radius. Daytime lockouts start at £59.
Cumnor Hill and most of Kennington are within 5 miles of central Oxford, so there is usually no travel charge. Cumnor village and the Boars Hill side may be just over and usually cost £10. We confirm this before setting off.
No. Didcot is in South Oxfordshire, though Harwell next door is in the Vale. We cover both, and the details are on our Didcot locksmith page.
We are DBS checked and insured to £1 million, we ask for proof of address before opening any home, and we agree fixed prices in advance. Our about page explains how we work and what to check with any locksmith.
Usually, yes. Keypad and smart lock faults are often a flat battery, a failed motor or a misaligned keep. Repairs are £75 to £145, and if it cannot be fixed we can fit a replacement.