24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Witney OX28 Fast 24 Hour Lockouts From £59

From the Buttercross and Church Green to Madley Park and Deer Park, we reach Witney along the A40 from North Oxford, usually in 30 to 45 minutes, day or night.

Get a locksmith in Witney

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🛣️

30 to 45 minutes via the A40

Out past Eynsham from our Woodstock Road base, honest timing given when you call

🏘️

Madley Park and Deer Park doors

Composite and uPVC multipoint locks on the newer estates repaired or replaced

🏛️

Stone town centre properties

Timber doors near Church Green fitted with BS3621 mortice locks and nightlatches

💷

Lockouts from £59 plus £10 travel

Witney sits 5 to 15 miles from central Oxford so travel is usually £10

As a locksmith in Witney, we open locked doors, change and repair locks and replace car keys across OX28 and the villages around it, 24 hours a day. Daytime lockouts start from £59, travel to Witney is usually £10, and we normally arrive 30 to 45 minutes after you call, coming out along the A40 from our base at 169 Woodstock Road in North Oxford.

The price is agreed on the phone before we leave. Most doors are opened without damage, and if a lock has to be drilled we tell you the cost first. See every town we cover on our Oxfordshire areas page.

Witney estates and nearby villages on our patch

Witney is the largest town in West Oxfordshire, and it has spread a long way from the old market streets beside the River Windrush. We cover every part of OX28 and the edge of OX29 that wraps around it.

Town centre and Church GreenCoggesWood GreenMadley ParkDeer ParkWest WitneyDucklington (nearby)Hailey (nearby)Curbridge (nearby)Crawley (nearby)

If your village is not listed, ring and ask. Places further west such as Minster Lovell are usually still on the same travel band, and we will tell you before we set off. For Brize Norton and the RAF side of the district, see our Carterton and Brize Norton locksmith page.

How long does a locksmith take to reach Witney?

Our base is on the Woodstock Road in North Oxford, a few minutes from the Wolvercote roundabout. From there it is a straight run west on the A40, past Cassington and the Eynsham turn, then off at the Shores Green or Ducklington junctions depending on which side of town you are on.

Outside rush hour that usually means 30 minutes or a little under to the town centre. On weekday mornings and late afternoons the A40 queues heavily between Witney and Oxford, which is when the time stretches towards 45 minutes. Late at night the road is quiet and we are often quicker than the range we quote.

We never promise a time we cannot keep. When you ring, we tell you where we are, what is on the road, and a realistic arrival for your street. If something changes on the way, we call you. If you are stuck outside in the cold with children, say so, because it changes how we plan the job.

Witney homes and the locks we find on them

The mix of buildings in Witney decides most of the jobs we do here. A slammed door in a mill conversion needs a different approach from a jammed gearbox on a Deer Park semi.

Stone cottages and townhouses

Around the Buttercross, Corn Street and Church Green you find Cotswold stone and solid timber doors. Many still rely on an old rim nightlatch alone, which most insurers will not accept.

Usual fix: a BS3621 five lever mortice deadlock added below the latch.

Post war and 1970s to 90s estates

Large parts of Wood Green and the streets either side of the centre have replacement uPVC doors fitted twenty or more years ago. Gearboxes wear out and handles start to droop.

Usual fix: a replacement multipoint mechanism or a door adjustment.

Madley Park and Deer Park

These newer estates are mostly composite and uPVC doors with euro cylinders. Builder grade cylinders are often not rated against snapping.

Usual fix: a TS007 3 star anti snap cylinder.

Flats and mill conversions

Converted blanket mill buildings and newer apartment blocks bring communal entrances, fob doors and cam lock post boxes.

Usual fix: flat door lock change or a mailbox lock swap.

Common Witney locksmith callouts and what fixes them

The table below shows the faults we are most often asked to sort out in the town, with the usual cause and the starting price from our list.

What you noticeLikely causeUsual fixStarting price
Door shut behind you, keys insideNightlatch or uPVC door pulled toNon destructive entry£59 to £79
Handle must be forced up to lockDoor has dropped or the gearbox is wornAdjustment or new mechanism£65 to £95
Key turns but nothing happensBroken cam or failed gearboxRepair, no fix no fee£55 to £85
Key snapped in the cylinderWorn or bent keyExtraction and new key£45 to £75
Keys lost on a night outPossible risk if the address was with themEntry plus lock change£75 to £125 plus locks

If the door is open but will not lock, our uPVC door lock replacement service explains the faults in more detail. Before you ring at night, our guide on what to do when you are locked out covers the checks worth making first.

Landlords, letting agents and shops in Witney

Witney has a big rental market, with families renting on the newer estates and commuters taking flats near the centre. Between tenancies we change or rekey locks so the outgoing tenant’s keys stop working, and every job comes with an itemised invoice for your records.

For shops and offices around the High Street, Marriotts Walk and the industrial units on the west side of town, we handle lockouts, shutter locks, door closers and replacement locks on shopfronts. Our commercial locksmith service lists what we fit. Before we open a business we check that the person calling has the authority to let us in.

What happens when you call us from Witney

  1. Tell us the door and the street. A WhatsApp photo of the lock lets us bring the right cylinder or mechanism the first time.
  2. Agree the price. We quote the job, the £10 travel and any out of hours supplement before we set off. That figure does not change on your doorstep.
  3. We drive out on the A40. You get a realistic arrival time and a call if the traffic changes it.
  4. Check you live there. We ask for ID or a bill with the address once the door is open. It protects you as much as us.
  5. Open, repair or replace. Non destructive entry first, repair before replacement, and a new lock only when it is needed.

Car keys are also covered at your home or workplace. See our mobile car key replacement page for the details we need, such as the V5C logbook.

Upgrading security on a Witney house

Plenty of Witney calls are not emergencies at all. People buying on Madley Park or Deer Park ask us to swap the cylinders on move-in day, because nobody knows how many keys the builder, estate agent and previous owner handed out. Fitting three new keys and anti snap cylinders on the front and back doors is usually done in under an hour.

On older timber doors in the centre we look at the whole door: the strength of the frame, whether the hinges are sound, and whether a sash window at the back is the easier way in. Where the property is listed, we choose locks that fit inside the existing door without visible changes to the outside.

Witney locksmith prices

These are the starting prices from our full list; travel to Witney is usually £10 on top.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime (non-destructive)£59 to £79Most lockouts opened without damage
Door opening evenings, weekends, bank holidays£79 to £99After 8pm and all weekend
uPVC door adjustment (dropped/misaligned)£65 to £95Handle and lock working smoothly again
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125Plus mechanism £65 to £150
Anti-snap cylinder upgrade (TS007 3-star)£95 to £135Plus cylinder £50 to £120
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5-lever)£85 to £115Plus lock £35 to £65
Spare car key (copied from working key)from £90Cut and coded at your car

Travel to Witney is usually £10, because the town is 5 to 15 miles from central Oxford.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Witney Questions

Yes. We cover Witney around the clock, including Sundays and bank holidays. Evening and weekend lockouts start from £79, and late at night the A40 is quiet, so we often reach Witney faster than in the day.
Daytime lockouts are £59 to £79, lock repairs £55 to £85, and a euro cylinder change is £65 to £85 plus a lock from £25. Witney travel is usually £10. The full figure is agreed on the phone before we drive out. Our locksmith price list shows everything else.
Yes. Most homes there have euro cylinders on composite or uPVC doors, so a change takes well under an hour per door. We usually suggest a TS007 3 star anti snap cylinder at the same time, as many builder fitted cylinders are not rated.
If the handle only lifts with force, the door has usually dropped and needs adjusting. If the handle lifts freely but nothing locks, the gearbox inside is often broken. We can tell from a photo on WhatsApp, and lock repairs are no fix, no fee.
Yes. Ducklington, Hailey, Curbridge and Crawley are all close to Witney and on the same £10 travel band. Further west, see our Eynsham and OX29 villages page for the eastern side of the district.
We open the door first and then check ID or a bill with your address once you are inside. If you have nothing in the house, we will talk through other proof with you. We do not open a home for someone who cannot show they live there.