24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Woodstock OX20 Bladon and Wootton

Woodstock sits at the far end of our own road. We drive straight up the A44 to the Market Place, Bladon, Old Woodstock and Wootton, usually in 15 to 25 minutes.

Request a Woodstock locksmith

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🛣️

Straight up the A44

From 169 Woodstock Road via Peartree, Begbroke and Bladon, usually 15 to 25 minutes

🏰

Listed and conservation doors

Locks chosen to fit inside old doors with no visible change to the street side

🛏️

Inns, B and Bs and holiday lets

Guest lockouts, lost keys and lock changes between bookings

🚗

Visitor car lockouts

Keys locked in a car after a day out near Blenheim opened from £85

Need a locksmith in Woodstock? We cover the whole of OX20, including Bladon, Old Woodstock and Wootton, 24 hours a day, and we usually arrive 15 to 25 minutes after your call because our base is at the Oxford end of the same road. Daytime lockouts cost £59 to £79, with travel usually £10.

Many front doors here are old timber doors on listed stone buildings, so we open them without damage wherever possible and fit locks that respect the building. The price is always agreed on the phone first. Other nearby towns are on our areas covered page.

Woodstock, Bladon, Wootton and the OX20 villages

OX20 is a compact postcode wrapped around the walls of the Blenheim estate. The town is split by the little River Glyme, with the Georgian and older streets of New Woodstock on one side and Old Woodstock climbing the hill on the other.

Market Place and Park StreetOxford Street and High StreetHensingtonOld WoodstockBladonWoottonKiddingtonTackley (nearby)Begbroke (nearby)

Begbroke, Yarnton and Kidlington fall under OX5, and our Kidlington and Begbroke locksmith page covers them. If you live out towards Charlbury or Enstone, the Chipping Norton OX7 page is the closer match.

Why Woodstock is one of our fastest out of town calls

Our base is at 169 Woodstock Road in North Oxford. To reach you we simply carry on up the same road to the Peartree roundabout, join the A44 and continue past Yarnton and Begbroke to the Bladon roundabout. From there it is a minute into Bladon or two into the centre of Woodstock.

That run is around six miles from our door. Outside school and commuter peaks we often arrive in about 15 minutes. At busy times, when traffic queues at Peartree or behind buses on the A44, allow up to 25. Blenheim’s big events and summer weekends can slow the last stretch into town, and we factor that into the time we give you.

Locks for listed stone buildings in Woodstock

Much of central Woodstock is a conservation area, and a large share of the houses and shops on Park Street, Market Place and Oxford Street are listed. Their front doors are typically heavy panelled timber, set in stone surrounds, with rim locks or old box locks that may be original or close to it.

Working on a listed door

Listed building consent can be needed for changes that alter a building’s character, and the outside of a front door is a sensitive area. Before changing anything visible, check with West Oxfordshire District Council’s conservation officer. Most security upgrades we fit are internal, such as a mortice lock set into the door edge or bolts on the inside face, and leave the street side looking the same.

For insurance, the usual requirement is a BS3621 five lever mortice deadlock on the final exit door. We fit a British Standard mortice lock sized to the thickness of the door, and if you want to keep a period rim lock for daily use we can service it or pair it with a matching rim nightlatch. Where an old box lock is the only lock, an insurer approved lock below it usually solves the problem without touching the original. Sash windows at the back of these houses often have no locks at all; see our sash and uPVC window locks.

Beyond the old town: Hensington, Bladon and newer homes

Hensington and post war streets

Semi detached homes from the middle of the last century, now mostly fitted with uPVC doors. Dropped doors and worn gearboxes are the common faults, repaired with an adjustment or a new multipoint lock.

Newer homes on the eastern edge

More recent developments bring composite doors and euro cylinders. On move-in day we swap cylinders for TS007 3 star anti snap ones so only your keys work.

Bladon and Wootton cottages

Stone and brick cottages with stable doors, back doors onto gardens and outbuildings. We fit mortice locks, bolts and garden gate locks.

Shops and offices in town

Small independent shops and cafés on the main streets. Shopfront lock changes, door closers and lockouts handled with authority checks.

Typical locksmith Woodstock jobs by type of property

Here is how the work usually splits across the town, with the starting price for each job from our list. Parts are extra and quoted before fitting.

PropertyJob we are asked for mostFrom
Listed townhouse on Park Street or Market PlaceMortice deadlock added for insurance£85 to £115
Cottage in Old Woodstock or BladonNightlatch replaced or serviced£75 to £95
Hensington semi with a uPVC doorDoor adjustment for a stiff handle£65 to £95
Newer house on the edge of townAnti snap cylinder upgrade£95 to £135
Holiday cottage or B and BLock rekey after lost guest keys£45 to £65 per lock
Town centre shopDoor closer fitting or adjustment£75 to £125

If your job is not on the list, send a photo by WhatsApp and we will quote it. Our full locksmith price list covers everything else we do.

Hotels, inns and holiday lets in Woodstock

With Blenheim Palace on the doorstep, Woodstock has more hotels, inns, B and Bs and holiday cottages than most towns its size. That changes the type of call we get. Guests lose room keys, holiday let owners discover a key has gone home with the last visitors, and managers need a lock changed before the next arrival on a Friday afternoon.

For holiday lets we can rekey or replace the front door cylinder quickly, cut extra keys at £8 to £25 each, and fit a key safe or a keypad lock so you no longer need to hand over keys at all. A keypad door lock lets you change the code between bookings. Our commercial locksmith service covers hotel and shop work.

Locked out of your car on a visit to Woodstock?

Visitors to Blenheim, walkers and people stopping for lunch in town park all over Woodstock, and keys locked in a boot or dropped on the estate are common. We open most cars without damage, with daytime car lockouts from £85 and nights, weekends and bank holidays from £130. We will ask for proof the car is yours, such as the V5C, ID or the documents in the glovebox once it is open.

If the key is lost rather than locked inside, we can usually make a new one at the car. See our keys locked in car service for more. If a child or pet is shut inside a hot car, call 999 straight away.

What a Woodstock locksmith costs

Starting prices from our main list; travel to Woodstock is usually £10 on top.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime (non-destructive)£59 to £79Period and modern doors
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5-lever)£85 to £115Plus lock £35 to £65
Nightlatch (Yale-style rim lock) fitting£75 to £95Plus lock £30 to £60
Window locks£35 to £55Plus lock £15 to £30 each, discount for several
Keypad lock fitting£145 to £195Plus keypad £80 to £250
Extra keys£8 to £25 per keyUseful for holiday lets
Car lockout daytimefrom £85Nights and weekends from £130

Travel to Woodstock is usually £10, as it is 5 to 15 miles from central Oxford.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Woodstock Questions

Usually 15 to 25 minutes. Our base is at the Oxford end of the Woodstock Road, so we drive straight up the A44 through the Peartree and Bladon roundabouts. Big Blenheim events can add a few minutes, and we tell you if they will.
Usually yes. A BS3621 five lever mortice deadlock fits inside the door edge, so the street side barely changes. If visible changes are needed, check with the conservation officer at West Oxfordshire District Council first.
Yes. Bladon is right on our route into Woodstock, and Wootton is a few minutes further north. Both are on the usual £10 travel band, and the price is agreed before we set off.
Yes. A euro cylinder change costs £65 to £85 plus a lock from £25, with three keys included. If keys keep going missing, a keypad lock lets you set a new code for every booking.
We cover Woodstock 24 hours a day. Evening and weekend lockouts cost £79 to £99, and at night the A44 is clear, so we are often there quickly. See our emergency lockout service for how entry works.
Not straight away. Old rim and mortice locks often just need cleaning, lubricating and the keep realigning, which costs £45 to £75. If the lock is worn out, we explain why and quote a replacement. Repairs are no fix, no fee. See door lock repair.