24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Oxford City Centre OX1 24 Hour Lockouts

Lockouts, lock changes and shop locks from Carfax to Osney Island and Grandpont. We are a mile and a half up the Woodstock Road, so OX1 is one of our quickest runs.

Get a locksmith in Oxford city centre

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🚲

1.5 miles from our base

Straight down the Woodstock Road and past St Giles. Usually 10 to 20 minutes.

🏢

Flats above shops

Nightlatches, flat entrance doors and communal mailbox locks in central blocks.

🛍️

Shopfronts before opening

Aluminium shop doors, shutters and panic bars sorted before you trade.

💷

Free travel inside OX1

No travel charge in the city centre. Price agreed on the phone first.

Our locksmith Oxford city centre service covers every part of OX1, from Carfax and the Westgate to Osney Island, St Ebbes and Grandpont, 24 hours a day. We are based on the Woodstock Road, so we usually reach you in 10 to 20 minutes, and a daytime lockout costs £59 to £79 with no travel charge. The price is fixed on the phone before we leave.

Most central call-outs are flats, student lets and businesses rather than detached houses, so we come equipped for nightlatches, communal doors, aluminium shopfronts and mailbox cam locks as well as ordinary front doors. See every postcode we serve on our Oxfordshire areas page.

Which parts of OX1 we cover

OX1 is small on a map but it holds very different kinds of property within a few hundred metres of each other. These are the areas we are called to most:

Carfax and CornmarketHigh Street and Broad StreetSt AldatesWestgate and St EbbesOsney IslandSt ThomasOxford railway stationGrandpontNew HinkseyFolly Bridge

The central grid around Cornmarket, Queen Street and the High is mostly shops, cafes and offices with flats on the upper floors. The private entrance to those flats is often a narrow door between two shopfronts, usually fitted with a rim nightlatch and sometimes a mortice deadlock.

St Ebbes and the streets behind the Westgate mix 1970s housing with newer purpose-built student blocks and apartments. Here the job is often a flat door inside a building with a fob-controlled entrance.

Osney Island, Grandpont and New Hinksey are Victorian terraces off the Botley Road and Abingdon Road. Front doors open straight onto the pavement, many are original painted timber, and the locks are a mix of old Yale-style latches and mortice sashlocks.

How long does a locksmith take to reach Oxford city centre?

From 169 Woodstock Road we drive south past St Anne’s and Somerville, round the Martyrs’ Memorial at St Giles and into the centre. It is about a mile and a half, and outside the rush hour we are usually outside your door in 10 to 20 minutes.

Two things can change that. In the morning and late afternoon the Botley Road and Abingdon Road queue heavily, so Osney and Grandpont can take longer than the map suggests. And Cornmarket and Queen Street are pedestrian streets, with bus-only restrictions on other central roads at set times, so for some addresses we park on the nearest legal street and walk the last stretch with the kit. We will tell you that on the phone so you know where to look for us.

Late at night the roads are clear and the centre is often our fastest run of all. If you are waiting outside, a lit doorway on the High or near the station is better than a dark side street.

Locked out of a college room or student flat?

Try the porters’ lodge first

If you live in a college room, the porters’ lodge normally holds spare keys and the college maintenance team looks after its own locks. Go there before you call anyone. It is usually free and faster than any locksmith.

Private student blocks around the Westgate and the station usually have a reception or out-of-hours number that can let you back in. Where we come in is the privately let student house or flat: a Victorian terrace in Osney or Grandpont shared by four or five people, where the landlord lives elsewhere and nobody answers at midnight.

We will ask to see something with your name and the address on it, such as a tenancy agreement on your phone or a bank letter. If the bedroom doors have their own locks, we can open and later rekey them so a lost key is no longer a worry. Our lockout service page explains how non-destructive entry works.

Flats, communal entrances and post boxes in the centre

Apartment blocks in OX1 bring their own set of jobs. The front entrance is usually controlled by a fob or intercom that belongs to the managing agent, so we do not alter it. What we do handle is everything on your side of it:

  • Flat entrance doors with a nightlatch and a deadlock, opened without damage and relocked the same visit.
  • Post box banks in the lobby, where a lost key means a stuck cam lock. We open and change the lock, from £59 to £89 plus the lock. More detail on our mailbox lock replacement page.
  • Bike store and bin store doors with simple cam or padlock fittings.

City centre cyclists also call us when a D-lock key goes missing outside a library or the station. If you can show the bike is yours, our bike lock removal service frees it where it stands.

Business locks on the High, Cornmarket and St Aldates

Retail units and offices in the centre are mostly fronted by aluminium doors with a euro cylinder and hook bolt, often behind a roller shutter. When a key snaps in the shutter lock at 8am, or a manager leaves with the only set, every hour closed costs money.

Shop and office lockouts

£89 to £129 to get you in, usually without changing the lock. We check authority to enter before opening business premises.

Fire exits and panic bars

Escape doors to BS EN 1125 or BS EN 179 repaired so they still open in one push. See fire exit door locks.

Staff turnover

Cylinder swaps or a master key system so departing staff keys stop working. Read more on our commercial locksmith page.

If you are reading this because the only shop key has gone, our guide on what to do when you lose a shop key covers the first steps before opening.

Common city centre locksmith jobs and their prices

These are the problems we meet most often in OX1, with the usual cause and the price band from our list. Parts are extra where shown.

ProblemUsual cause in OX1FixPrice
Flat door slammed shutNightlatch locks itself on closingNon-destructive entry£59 to £79
Key snapped in shop shutterWorn key in a stiff outdoor lockExtraction, then new key£45 to £75
Terrace door key will not turnOld mortice sashlock dry or misalignedClean, lubricate, align£45 to £75
Housemate moved out with a keyShared let between tenanciesRekey or change cylinder£45 to £65 per lock rekey
Lobby post box key lostCam lock with no spareOpen and replace lock£59 to £89 plus lock

Evening and weekend lockouts are £79 to £99. The full list sits on our locksmith prices page.

Older timber doors in Osney and Grandpont

The Victorian terraces south and west of the centre were built long before modern standards. Many still have a single rim latch and nothing else, which most home insurers will not accept as the only lock on a final exit door. The usual upgrade is a BS3621 5-lever mortice deadlock fitted below the latch, from £85 to £115 plus the lock. Our mortice lock page explains the standard.

Because these streets sit close to the river, some doors swell in wet winters and the latch stops lining up. That is a door adjustment, not a new lock, and we will say so. Neighbours across the river in Botley and the Hinksey villages are covered on our Vale of White Horse page, and Jericho and Summertown on our North Oxford OX2 page. Over Magdalen Bridge, St Clements and the Cowley Road are on the Cowley OX4 page.

Oxford city centre locksmith prices

Prices include VAT and labour, parts are listed separately, and travel within OX1 is free.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime (non-destructive)£59 to £79Most flat and terrace doors opened without damage
Door opening evenings (after 8pm), weekends, bank holidays£79 to £99Same non-destructive methods
Broken (snapped) key extraction£45 to £75Common on shutter and outdoor locks
Lock rekey£45 to £65 per lockOld keys stop working, lock stays
Mailbox lock (open or change)£59 to £89 + lockLobby post box banks
Office or shop lockout£89 to £129Authority to enter checked first
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5-lever)£85 to £115 + lock £35 to £65Insurance-grade lock for timber doors

Travel within Oxford city centre OX1 is free because it is within 5 miles of central Oxford.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Oxford City Centre Questions

Yes. We answer 07520 644 595 around the clock and drive into OX1 from North Oxford, usually arriving in 10 to 20 minutes. After 8pm a lockout is £79 to £99 and we confirm the figure before setting off.
Those streets are pedestrianised, so we park on the closest street we can legally use and walk to your door. We tell you where we are coming from when we call back, so you are not left wondering.
Go to your porters’ lodge first. Colleges hold spare keys and handle their own locks, and they will usually let you in free. We help with privately rented student houses and flats instead, where there is no lodge to ask.
A daytime lockout is £59 to £79, a snapped key extraction £45 to £75 and a euro cylinder lock change £65 to £85 plus a lock from £25 to £40. Travel inside OX1 costs nothing extra. See the price list.
Usually, yes. Call as soon as you know the key is missing. Shop and office lockouts are £89 to £129, and we check you are authorised to enter. If the key was lost rather than left at home, we can change the cylinder on the same visit.
Yes, both are OX1 and both are free to travel to. Rush hour on the Botley Road and Abingdon Road can add time, so we give you a realistic arrival time for your street when you call.