24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Locksmith Prices Oxford 2026 Lockouts From £59

Real price ranges for every job we do, from lockouts to car keys. The exact price is agreed on the phone before we set off, and it doesn’t change on the doorstep.

🔓

Lockouts from £59

Evenings and weekends from £79.

🔧

Lock repairs from £55

No fix, no fee.

🚗

Car keys from £90

Car lockouts from £85.

📍

Free travel within 5 miles

Of central Oxford.

How Our Prices Work

Every price on this page is a range, because the final cost depends on the lock, the door or the car, and the time of day. When you call, tell us what’s happened and, if you can, send a photo of the lock or give us the car’s registration. We then give you a fixed price before we set off. If something unexpected comes up on the job, we stop and agree it with you before doing any extra work.

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts such as new locks, cylinders and mechanisms are listed separately so you can see exactly what you’re paying for.

Emergency Lockout Prices

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Door opening, daytimeLocked out, non-destructive entry£59 to £79ID or proof of address checked
Door opening, evenings and weekendsAfter 8pm, weekends and bank holidays£79 to £99Same non-destructive methods
Door opening, destructive entryOnly if picking or bypassing fails£129 to £169 + new lockNew lock fitted, home secured the same visit
Broken key extractionKey snapped in the lock£45 to £75New key cut if needed
Lost keys serviceEntry plus making lost keys useless£75 to £125 + locksAffected locks rekeyed or changed
Break-in repairSecuring the property after a forced entry£89 to £189 + materialsFrame repair, new locks, invoice for your insurer
Safe openingLost code or key£145 to £225Ownership checked, usually without drilling

See locked out service and safe opening.

Home Lock Prices

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Front or back door lock changeEuro cylinder replaced£65 to £85 + lock £25 to £403 keys included, same day
uPVC multipoint mechanismFull mechanism replacement£85 to £125 + mechanism £65 to £150Door adjusted, all locking points tested
Anti-snap cylinder upgradeTS007 3-star cylinders£95 to £135 + cylinder £50 to £120Resists snapping, bumping and picking
Nightlatch (Yale-style) fittingRim lock for wooden doors£75 to £95 + lock £30 to £60Standard or narrow backset
Mortice deadlock fittingBritish Standard 5-lever£85 to £115 + lock £35 to £65The standard many insurers ask for
Lock rekeyNew keys for your existing lock£45 to £65 per lockOld keys stop working
Window locksCasement, sash and uPVC£35 to £55 + lock £15 to £30 eachDiscount for several windows
Patio door lockSliding and French doors£85 to £125 + lock £40 to £80Handles replaced if needed
Garage door lockUp-and-over and side-hinged£95 to £135 + lock £45 to £95T-handle systems included

See door lock change, uPVC door locks, anti-snap upgrades and lock rekey.

Repair and Adjustment Prices

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Lock repairStiff, faulty or damaged locks£55 to £85No fix, no fee
Key won’t turnCleaning, lubrication and alignment£45 to £75New key cut if yours is worn
Loose or wobbly handleTightened and secured£35 to £55Spindle replaced if needed
uPVC door adjustmentDropped or misaligned doors£65 to £95Hinges, height and compression adjusted
Door won’t close or latchStrike and hinge adjustment£55 to £85
Door handle replacementuPVC and wooden doors£55 to £85 + handle £25 to £60
Door closer fittingOverhead and concealed closers£75 to £125 + closer £45 to £120Speed and hold-open set up
Window lock repairCasement, sash and uPVC£45 to £75 + parts
Garage door lock repairT-handles, cables and mechanisms£75 to £125
Smart lock or keypad repairCodes, batteries and connection faults£75 to £145

See door lock repair and door repair.

Car Key and Car Lockout Prices

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Car lockout, daytimeKeys locked inside the carfrom £85Opened without damage in most cases
Car lockout, nights and weekendsEvenings, weekends and bank holidaysfrom £130
Spare car keyCopied from your working keyfrom £90Transponder chip coded to the car
Remote or flip keyKey with lock and unlock buttonsfrom £120Remote paired and tested
Keyless smart keyKeyless entry and push-button startfrom £160Emergency blade included
All keys lostNew key made with no originalfrom £170Lost keys erased from the car
BMW, Mercedes, Audi and LexusPremium makesfrom £220Exact price by model and year
Mechanical key cuttingOlder cars with no chip£35 to £55
Programming onlyYou supply a key that’s already cut£55 to £95
Ignition repairKey won’t turn or is stuck£155 to £245 + parts

See car key replacement, locked keys in car and auto locksmith. Model-by-model details are on each brand page, such as Ford, Vauxhall and VW.

Business Lock Prices

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Commercial lock changeOffices, shops and units£75 to £115 + lock £40 to £150Invoice with every job
Office or shop lockoutBusiness premises entry£89 to £129Authority to enter checked
Master key systemOne key for many doors, at different levels£195 to £395 design + £45 per lock
Keypad lock fittingCode entry for doors£145 to £195 + keypad £80 to £250Codes set up and explained
Fire exit hardwarePanic bars and exit devices£225 to £345 + hardware £150 to £450
Tenant eviction lock changeFor landlords, agents and bailiffs£165 to £225 + locksBooked around your eviction date
Shop shutter lockRoller shutter security£185 to £265 + lock £85 to £200

See commercial locksmith, fire exit door locks and tenant eviction.

Extra Keys, Small Jobs and Charges

ServicePriceWhat’s included
Extra keysFor locks you already have£8 to £25 per keyStandard keys from £8, security keys £12 to £25
Mailbox lockPost box opened or lock changed£59 to £89 + lock
Cabinet and drawer locksDesks and filing cabinets£59 to £95 + lock
Security chain or door viewerFitted to your door£35 to £65 + parts
TravelDistance from central OxfordFree to £30Free within 5 miles, £10 up to 15 miles, £20 up to 25 miles
Out-of-hours supplementHome lock jobs outside normal hours+£20 to £50+£20 after 8pm, +£30 after 11pm and bank holidays, +£50 Christmas
CancellationAfter we’ve already set off£40

See mailbox locks and cabinet locks.

What Oxford Drivers Say

Live reviews from our Google Business Profile.

📞 Want an exact price?

Call or send a WhatsApp photo of the lock, or your car’s registration, and we’ll give you a fixed price.

📞 Call 07520 644 595

Price Questions

A daytime lockout costs £59 to £79, lock repairs £55 to £85 and a front door lock change £65 to £85 plus the lock. Car keys start from £90 and car lockouts from £85.
No separate call-out fee. Travel is free within 5 miles of central Oxford, £10 up to 15 miles, £20 up to 25 miles and from £30 beyond that.
Yes. Home lockouts cost £79 to £99 in the evening and at weekends, and other home jobs carry a £20 to £50 supplement depending on the time. Car lockouts at night and weekends start from £130.
Yes. Prices include VAT and labour. Parts such as locks, cylinders and mechanisms are listed separately.
No. We agree a fixed price on the phone before we set off. If we find something unexpected, we stop and agree it with you before doing any extra work.
Lock repairs are no fix, no fee. If a lock can’t be repaired, we explain the replacement options and price before going ahead.