24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Lost Your Shop Key in Oxford What to Do Before Opening

A practical plan for shop and office owners who have lost the keys: what to do in the first hour, who to tell, how we get you trading and how to stop it happening again.

Locked out of your shop or office?

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

⏱️

Open before trading time

Shop and office lockouts £89 to £129, 24 hours a day across Oxfordshire

🏬

Shopfronts and shutters

Aluminium hookbolt doors, timber shopfronts and roller shutter locks

🔑

Rekey or replace advice

Lost key secured the same visit so it cannot be used later

🧾

Paperwork for insurers

Itemised invoice listing every lock changed and the reason

If you have lost your shop keys, first check whether they could be linked to your premises. If they could, get the lock changed or rekeyed the same day, and tell your landlord or centre management and your insurer. We are a 24 hour Oxford locksmith with a base in North Oxford, opening shops and offices across Oxfordshire for £89 to £129 using non destructive methods first, and changing commercial locks for £75 to £115 plus the lock. We check your authority to enter before we start.

Lost Shop Keys: Your First Hour Checklist

  1. Check with whoever locked up last. Keys often turn up in a colleague’s coat, a delivery van or the till drawer of a sister shop.
  2. Ask whether the keys could identify the shop. A key ring with a logo, an alarm fob, a business card in the same bag or keys lost near the premises all raise the risk.
  3. Check for a spare. Your landlord, managing agent, centre management, a keyholding company or a manager at home may hold one.
  4. Call your alarm company if an alarm fob or code card went with the keys, so codes can be changed.
  5. Decide on the lock work. If the keys may be linked to you, plan to rekey or change the lock before you close tonight.
  6. Make a note of when and where they were lost for your insurer and any police report if they were stolen.

Keys stolen in a bag snatch or burglary?

Report it to the police first and get a crime reference. If the thief has your address and keys together, treat the locks as compromised and change them the same day.

Who to Call Before You Call a Locksmith

Commercial premises often have several parties with an interest in the locks. A quick call can save you money or avoid breaching your lease.

WhoWhy call them
Landlord or managing agentThey may hold a spare, and your lease may say who can change external locks
Centre or estate managementUnits in managed shopping centres and business parks often have their own key and access rules
Alarm or keyholding companyTo change codes and confirm whether they hold keys
Business insurerSome policies expect prompt action after a key loss and may cover the cost
Head office or franchiseChains often have approved contractors or master key records

If you trade from a unit in a managed scheme in central Oxford, such as one of the shopping centres, check with management before any lock is changed. They may need a key for out of hours access.

How a Commercial Lockout Is Handled on Different Shopfronts

Shopfronts use different locks from homes, and the approach depends on what is in front of you. We always try non destructive entry first, and if drilling is needed we explain the cost before we start.

Aluminium shopfront door

Usually a hookbolt lock driven by a euro cylinder, with a hook that swings into the frame. These are common on high street shops and offices.

Usually opened without damage; cylinder changed after if the key is lost.

Timber shopfront

Often found on older Oxford streets and covered markets. Typically a mortice deadlock plus a nightlatch, sometimes with bolts inside.

Mortice locks may be rekeyed or replaced to a matching size.

Roller shutter

Locked by a central shutter lock, side locks or padlocks at the base. The shutter must be open before the door behind it can be dealt with.

Shutter locks replaced from £185 to £265 plus the lock.

Shutter work is covered on our commercial door repair page. If the rear fire exit is the only other way in, it should not be forced, because the panic hardware has to keep working. Our fire exit lock service covers repairs if it is damaged.

Rekey or Replace After Losing a Shop Key?

Once you are in, decide what to do about the lock the lost key fits. Leaving it alone is only reasonable if you are sure the key cannot be traced to you.

OptionWhen it fitsTypical cost
Cut a new key onlyKey lost somewhere it cannot be linked to the shop£8 to £25 per key
Rekey the lockLock in good order, key may be linked to the premises£45 to £65 per lock
Change the cylinder or lockOld, worn or unrated lock, or you want an upgrade£75 to £115 + lock £40 to £150
Change the shutter lockShutter key lost with the door keys£185 to £265 + lock £85 to £200

Our commercial locksmith service covers lock changes for shops, offices and units across the county, and rekeying is often the quickest way to make a lost key useless.

When the Lost Key Is a Master Key

Many offices and larger shops use a master key system, where each staff member’s key opens certain doors and a manager’s master opens them all. Losing a staff key means rekeying one or two cylinders. Losing a master key is a much bigger job, because it can open every lock in the system.

  • Find out what the lost key was. The stamp on the key usually shows a code that matches your key chart.
  • If it was a master, every cylinder it opened may need changing, or the system may need re-planning. Our master key system service handles both.
  • Restricted key sections on some systems mean copies can only be ordered with authorisation, which limits the risk while you decide.

A new or redesigned system costs £195 to £395 for the design plus £45 per lock. If you are planning one anyway, losing a key is a good moment to ask whether a keypad on the staff entrance makes more sense. Keypad lock fitting is £145 to £195 plus the keypad, and our keypad lock page explains the options.

Telling Your Business Insurer About a Lost Key

Read the security conditions in your policy. Some business policies ask you to change locks promptly after keys are lost or stolen, and a claim after an unforced entry can be harder if you knew a key was missing and did nothing. Some policies also cover the cost of replacing locks after key loss, so it is worth asking.

Keep the itemised invoice we provide. It shows the date, the locks changed and the reason, which is the kind of evidence insurers and landlords ask for. If staff keys were involved, note which staff held them.

What Happens When We Arrive at Your Premises

Knowing the order of events helps you plan around opening time and staff.

  1. Price and arrival time

    On the phone we agree a fixed price and give an honest arrival time. Central Oxford is usually 10 to 30 minutes, traffic dependent.

  2. Authority check

    Have your lease, a rates letter or a utility bill ready, or ask your landlord to confirm by phone.

  3. Entry

    We open the shutter and door with non destructive methods first, and agree any extra cost before drilling.

  4. Secure and hand over

    We rekey or change the affected locks, cut the number of keys you need and issue an itemised invoice.

For most single door shops, the whole visit fits before a normal opening time if you call as soon as you realise the keys are gone.

A Simple Key Control Policy for Shops and Offices

The best way to deal with lost shop keys is to make the next loss small. These rules cost little and work for a single shop or a small office.

Register every key

Number each key and record who holds it, when issued and when returned. Check the list every quarter.

No identifying tags

No shop name, logo or address on key rings, and keep alarm fobs on a separate ring.

Return on leaving

Collect keys on a staff member’s last day. If one is not returned, rekey.

Spare off site

Keep one spare with an owner or keyholder, not in a car or under a planter by the door.

If staff turnover is high, consider giving staff keypad codes for the back door and keeping keys to managers only. Landlords with flats above shops may also find our guide for landlords and letting agents useful, and our guide to finding an emergency locksmith at night explains what to ask on the phone. More guides sit in our locksmith advice section.

Commercial lockout and lock change prices

Fixed prices agreed before we set off, including VAT and labour, with locks listed separately.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Office or shop lockout£89 to £129Non destructive entry first, authority checked
Commercial lock change£75 to £115 + lock £40 to £150Shopfront, office and unit doors
Lock rekey£45 to £65 per lockLost key made useless, lock kept
Shop shutter lock£185 to £265 + lock £85 to £200Roller shutter locks replaced
Master key system£195 to £395 design + £45 per lockPlanned keys for staff and managers
Keypad lock fitting£145 to £195 + keypad £80 to £250Keyless staff entrance
Extra keys£8 to £25 per keyNumbered copies for your key register

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Lost Your Shop Key in Oxford What to Do Questions

Check with whoever locked up last, find out whether the keys could be linked to your shop, and look for a spare with your landlord or keyholder. If the keys may be traced, rekey or change the lock the same day and tell your insurer.
Opening a shop or office costs £89 to £129, agreed before we set off. We use non destructive entry first. Travel is free within 5 miles of central Oxford. Our lockout service runs 24 hours a day.
If the keys had anything linking them to the premises, or were stolen, yes. If they were lost somewhere unconnected and had no identifying tag, a new key may be enough. Rekeying at £45 to £65 per lock is a low cost middle ground.
Yes. We open shutters and replace the shutter lock so the lost key no longer works. Replacement costs £185 to £265 plus the lock at £85 to £200. We need to see proof you are entitled to the premises first.
We check your authority to enter before opening any business premises, for example a lease, utility bill, business rates letter or confirmation from the landlord or centre management. This protects you as much as us.
Check your lease first. Many commercial leases say the landlord must hold a key or approve changes to external locks. Speak to your landlord or managing agent, then we can fit the agreed lock and supply them with a copy.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *