24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

How to Secure Your House in Oxford A Locksmith Checklist

A door by door hardware audit for Oxford houses: which cylinder, deadlock and window lock each way in needs, the standards to look for, and what each upgrade costs.

Book a home security check in Oxford

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🚪

Every entry point audited

Front, back, patio, French doors, windows, side gate, garage and shed

⭐

TS007 3 star and SS312 cylinders

Snap resistant euro cylinders from £95 to £135 fitted plus the cylinder

🔩

BS3621 deadlocks for timber

5 lever mortice locks for period doors from £85 to £115 plus the lock

📋

Prioritised fixed quote

Weakest door first so your budget goes where it stops a break in

How to secure your home starts with the hardware on every way in: a snap resistant cylinder or a BS3621 deadlock on each final exit door, locks on ground floor windows, and a locked side gate, garage and shed. We are a 24 hour mobile locksmith based at 169 Woodstock Road in North Oxford, and we audit and upgrade homes across Oxford and Oxfordshire at a price agreed before we start. The single best value fix on most uPVC and composite doors is an anti snap cylinder upgrade at £95 to £135 plus the cylinder.

Work through the checklist below door by door. It is about locks, doors and frames. For the daily routine side of security, read our separate home security habits guide.

Why a Hardware Audit Beats Buying One Expensive Lock

A burglar does not test your best door. Most break ins are opportunist, and the person looking for a way in will usually pick the door or window that is out of sight and easiest to beat. That is often the back door, a patio door or a side gate rather than the front door you spent money on.

So the useful question is not which lock is strongest, but which entry point is weakest right now. A £120 cylinder on the front door does little if the back door still has the original budget cylinder from 1998 and the side gate has no lock at all. Walk round the outside of your house with this page open and score each point as you go.

Five minute self check

Stand outside each door and look at the key cylinder. If it sticks out more than about 3mm past the handle plate, has no star markings, or the handle wobbles, note it down. Those three signs cover most of the door weaknesses we find in Oxford homes.

How to Secure Your Front Door by Door Type

The right upgrade depends on what the door is made of and how it locks. Oxford has every type, from Victorian timber doors in Jericho to composite doors on new estates at Barton Park.

uPVC or composite with a multipoint lock

The hooks and rollers along the edge are strong. The weak part is almost always the euro cylinder in the middle. Look for a cylinder marked TS007 3 star, or one rated Sold Secure SS312 Diamond, such as the Ultion cylinders we fit in Oxford.

Fix: anti snap cylinder upgrade, and adjust the door if the handle is stiff to lift.

Timber door with a nightlatch only

A Yale style rim latch on its own can often be slipped or forced, and most insurers expect a key operated deadlock on a final exit door. Older latches may also not deadlock at all.

Fix: add a BS3621 5 lever mortice deadlock and, if needed, a deadlocking nightlatch.

Period door with glass panels

Glazing near the latch means someone could break a pane and reach the inside handle or thumbturn. Thin original frames can also split under force.

Fix: a key locking mortice lock, a London bar or frame reinforcement, and laminated glass where practical.

What lock snapping means for you

Lock snapping is a known attack on standard euro cylinders, where the cylinder breaks at its thinnest point and the lock can then be operated. We will not describe how it is done, but the protection is simple: a cylinder designed with a sacrificial front section and a hardened core, sitting flush with good quality handles. If you only do one thing from this checklist on a uPVC door, do this.

Back Doors, Patio Doors and French Doors Checked

Rear doors face gardens and alleys, so they get more time and less attention from passers by. Use this table to match what you have with what it usually needs.

DoorCommon weaknessWhat we fitTypical price
uPVC back doorBasic cylinder, dropped door so hooks miss keeps3 star cylinder, door adjustment£95 to £135 + cylinder; adjustment £65 to £95
Timber back doorNightlatch only, worn 2 or 3 lever lockBS3621 mortice plus top and bottom bolts£85 to £115 + lock £35 to £65
Sliding patio doorCan be lifted out of the track on older frames, worn hook lockNew patio lock, anti lift blocks£85 to £125 + lock £40 to £80
French doorsSlave door shoot bolts not engaging, weak cylinderShoot bolt repair, 3 star cylinderLock repair £55 to £85
Conservatory doorSame cylinder as the back door but rarely upgradedMatching keyed alike 3 star cylinder£95 to £135 + cylinder

On French doors, check that the passive leaf is bolted top and bottom before you lock the active leaf. If the bolts do not reach their keeps, the pair can be pushed open together. Our patio and French door lock repairs cover sliding and hinged pairs.

Windows: Sash, Casement and uPVC

Ground floor windows and any window reachable from a flat roof, wheelie bin or extension need a lock that needs a key to open. Handles that turn freely without a key only keep the weather out.

  • Victorian and Edwardian sash windows, common in Jericho, Summertown and East Oxford: fit sash stops so the window can open about 100mm for air but no further, plus a key operated sash lock.
  • Timber casement windows: surface mounted key locks on the opening frame, ideally two per window on larger casements.
  • uPVC windows: replace non locking handles with key locking ones, and check that the espagnolette locking points still engage after years of use.

Window locks cost £35 to £55 per window to fit plus £15 to £30 per lock, with a discount when we do several in one visit. See our window lock replacement service for sash, casement and uPVC options. Remember fire safety: in rooms people sleep in, keep the key near the window so it can be opened quickly in an emergency.

Side Gates, Garages and Sheds: The Forgotten Ways In

A side gate that opens gives someone private access to your back door and windows. A shed full of tools gives them the means. These are cheap to fix compared with the doors they protect.

  • Side gate: fit a lock that works from both sides or a key operated bolt on the garden side, and keep it locked rather than latched. Our garden gate lock fitting covers timber and metal gates.
  • Integral or attached garage: if there is a connecting door into the house, treat it as a front door with a deadlock. Up and over garage doors often have a single centre lock that wears; garage door lock replacement runs from £95 to £135 plus the lock.
  • Shed: a closed shackle padlock on a hasp fixed with coach bolts through the door, not screws that can be undone from outside. Keep ladders chained or inside.

Securing a Period Oxford House Compared With a New Build

Oxford housing splits into a few clear groups, and each has its own typical weak spots.

Victorian and Edwardian terraces

North Oxford, Jericho, Cowley Road side streets. Expect timber doors with a nightlatch and sometimes an old 2 lever mortice, sash windows without locks, and rear access through shared alleys.

1960s to 1990s estates

Blackbird Leys, Rose Hill, Kidlington, much of Abingdon. Many first generation uPVC doors with basic euro cylinders and dropped doors that need lifting.

New build estates

Barton Park, Kingsmere in Bicester, Great Western Park in Didcot. Composite doors with multipoint locks, but the cylinder fitted at build stage is not always 3 star rated. Check the face of the cylinder.

Listed and conservation area homes

Changes to historic doors may need consent, so check with the council before altering an original door. A mortice lock fitted inside the existing door usually keeps the look intact.

Your Prioritised Home Security Upgrade List

If budget is limited, do the jobs in this order. Each one is ranked by how much risk it removes per pound spent.

  1. Anti snap cylinders on every euro cylinder door. £95 to £135 fitted plus the cylinder £50 to £120. Keyed alike so one key does front, back and patio.
  2. Adjust any dropped uPVC door. £65 to £95. A door that needs a shove to lock will eventually fail locked or unlocked. If the gearbox has already failed, see multipoint lock replacement.
  3. BS3621 deadlock on timber final exit doors. £85 to £115 plus the lock.
  4. Patio door lock and anti lift protection. £85 to £125 plus the lock.
  5. Key locking window locks downstairs. £35 to £55 per window plus the lock.
  6. Side gate, garage and shed. Gate and shed hardware is usually inexpensive; garage door locks from £95 to £135 plus the lock.
  7. Moved in recently? Rekey everything. £45 to £65 per lock with our lock rekey service, so keys held by previous owners stop working.

Full figures are on our locksmith price list. Prices include VAT and labour, with parts listed separately on an itemised invoice.

What Home Insurers Usually Expect on Your Doors

Many home insurance policies set minimum lock requirements for final exit doors, the doors you leave the house by. Wording varies, so read your own policy, but a common pattern is a BS3621 5 lever mortice deadlock on timber doors and a key locking multipoint system on uPVC or composite doors. Some policies also mention key operated window locks downstairs.

If you are burgled and your locks do not match the policy wording, a claim can be reduced or refused. After we fit or check your locks, the itemised invoice lists the make and standard of each one, which is useful evidence to keep with your policy documents. For a full walk round of the property, our residential locksmith team can assess every door and window in one visit. More guides like this are in our locksmith advice library, including whether a digital door lock is a sensible addition.

Home security upgrade prices in Oxford

Fixed prices agreed before we start, including VAT and labour, with parts shown separately.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Anti snap cylinder upgrade (TS007 3 star)£95 to £135 + cylinder £50 to £120Fitted to uPVC, composite or timber euro cylinder doors
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5 lever)£85 to £115 + lock £35 to £65Insurance grade deadlock for timber doors
Nightlatch fitting£75 to £95 + lock £30 to £60Yale style rim lock, deadlocking models available
uPVC door adjustment£65 to £95Dropped or misaligned doors so hooks engage
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125 + mechanism £65 to £150Failed gearbox or worn strip replaced
Patio door lock£85 to £125 + lock £40 to £80Sliding and French door locks
Window locks£35 to £55 + lock £15 to £30 eachDiscount for several windows
Garage door lock£95 to £135 + lock £45 to £95Up and over and side hung garage doors
Lock rekey£45 to £65 per lockNew keys so old copies stop working

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

How to Secure Your House in Oxford A Questions

Look at the face of the cylinder where the key goes in. A TS007 rated cylinder carries a kitemark and three stars, or one star if the handles carry the other two. Sold Secure SS312 Diamond cylinders are usually marked too. No markings usually means a standard cylinder. Send us a photo on WhatsApp and we will tell you.
On a uPVC or composite door, an anti snap cylinder gives the most protection per pound. After that, fix any dropped door so the multipoint locks engage fully, and fit key locking window locks downstairs at £35 to £55 per window plus the lock.
Many policies ask for a BS3621 5 lever mortice deadlock on timber final exit doors, but the exact wording varies by insurer. Check your policy schedule. We can fit a compliant lock for £85 to £115 plus the lock and list the standard on your invoice.
A handle that needs force to lift usually means the door has dropped and the hooks are rubbing the keeps. An adjustment costs £65 to £95 and protects the gearbox. Leaving it often ends in a jammed uPVC lock needing replacement, which costs more.
On timber back doors and French doors, surface or mortice bolts top and bottom spread the load across the frame and make forcing much harder. They only work from inside, so they suit doors you do not leave by. See our security door bolts page.
Yes. We walk round every door, window, gate and outbuilding, show you the weak points in order of risk and quote a fixed price for each fix, so you can choose what to do now and what can wait. Call 07520 644 595 to book.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *