24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Emergency Locksmith Cost in Oxfordshire What to Expect

What actually decides the price of an emergency locksmith in Oxfordshire, honest ranges for each situation, how a proper quote should work and the pricing tricks to watch for.

Get a fixed emergency price now

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🕗

Time of day explained

Daytime £59 to £79, after 8pm and weekends £79 to £99.

📍

Distance charges in plain figures

Free within 5 miles of central Oxford, £10 up to 15 miles.

🔨

When drilling changes the bill

Destructive entry £129 to £169 plus a new lock, only as a last resort.

🚩

Pricing red flags to spot

From £39 adverts, no price on the phone, cash only invoices.

Emergency locksmith cost in Oxfordshire usually comes to £59 to £79 for a daytime house door opening and £79 to £99 after 8pm, at weekends or on bank holidays, with travel free within 5 miles of central Oxford. The figure rises only if the lock has to be drilled, new parts are needed or you are a long way out of the city.

This guide explains each factor that moves the price, gives worked examples using our real figures, and shows what a fair quote should sound like on the phone. If you just want the full list, it is on our locksmith prices page. This page is about understanding the number before you agree to it.

Five things that decide what an emergency locksmith costs

  1. Time of day

    Openings after 8pm, at weekends and on bank holidays cost more because they are worked outside normal hours. Lock fitting jobs out of hours carry a supplement of £20 after 8pm, £30 after 11pm and bank holidays, and £50 at Christmas.

  2. Door and lock type

    A nightlatch on a timber door is usually quicker than a deadlocked 5-lever mortice or a uPVC door locked on its multipoint.

  3. Whether damage is needed

    Non-destructive entry costs the standard opening price. Drilling means a higher fee plus a new lock.

  4. Distance

    Free within 5 miles of central Oxford, £10 up to 15 miles, £20 up to 25 miles, from £30 beyond.

  5. Parts

    Any lock, cylinder or mechanism is priced separately so you can see what you are paying for.

How much is an emergency locksmith in Oxfordshire?

These are our current prices for the emergencies we are called to most. All include VAT and labour, with parts listed separately.

EmergencyPriceWhat is included
House door opening, daytime£59 to £79Non-destructive entry, door left working
House door opening, evening, weekend, bank holiday£79 to £99As above, out of hours
Destructive entry£129 to £169 plus new lockOnly after non-destructive methods fail
Snapped key extraction£45 to £75Broken piece removed from the lock
Lost keys service£75 to £125 plus locksEntry and lost keys made useless
Break-in repair or make safe£89 to £189 plus materialsDoor secured the same night
Office or shop lockout£89 to £129Authority to enter checked first
Car lockoutFrom £85 daytime, from £130 nightsOpened without damage

The ranges reflect the door and lock type. When you ring, we narrow it to a fixed figure based on what you describe or a WhatsApp photo of the lock.

Worked examples: what three typical callouts would cost

Tuesday lunchtime, Summertown

Keys left inside, timber door with a nightlatch. Under 5 miles from central Oxford so no travel charge.

Total: £59 to £79.

Saturday 10pm, Witney

uPVC door, key snapped in the cylinder. About 12 miles out, so £10 travel. Extraction then the door opened with the remaining key.

Total: £45 to £75 extraction plus £10 travel, more only if a cylinder is needed.

Sunday 1am, Didcot

Keys lost on a night out with the house address in the bag. Entry plus a new cylinder so the lost keys stop working. £10 travel.

Total: £75 to £125 plus the cylinder and £10 travel.

These are illustrations of how our pricing adds up, not past jobs. Your quote is fixed on the phone for your exact door before we set off.

How an honest emergency quote should work

A reputable locksmith can price a standard lockout over the phone, because the variables are known: where you are, what time it is, what the door and lock look like. Expect a conversation like this.

  • Questions about your door, lock and whether keys are inside or lost.
  • A fixed price or a narrow range covering travel, labour and VAT, with any likely parts named separately.
  • An honest arrival time, given as a range, not a promise of 10 minutes from a call centre that has not found anyone yet.
  • A clear statement that drilling is a last resort and that you will be told the extra cost before it happens.

Our rule is that the price agreed on the phone does not change on the doorstep. If something unexpected shows up, such as a lock that has been tampered with, we stop and agree the change with you before carrying on. Afterwards you get an itemised invoice showing the opening, any parts and travel.

Red flags that an emergency price is about to grow

What you hear or seeWhy it is a problem
Advert says from £39 or £49Often a call out fee only, with labour, VAT and night rates added on arrival. Bills of £300 or more are not unusual.
No price until someone has seen the doorLeaves you with no bargaining position once they are on site.
Hourly rate plus a call out feeEncourages slow work and makes the final cost unknowable.
Straight to the drill on a standard lockMost domestic doors open without damage. Drilling adds a lock you did not need.
Cash only, or no business name on the invoiceHard to dispute and useless for an insurance claim.

If you hear one of these on the phone, it is worth ringing someone else. Our guide on how to find an emergency locksmith at night covers telling a real local trader from a national call centre.

What your money should get you

The cheapest quote is not always the best value. For an emergency callout you should expect:

  • A DBS checked locksmith with public liability insurance. Ours is £1 million.
  • ID or proof of address checked before the door is opened. A locksmith who skips this would open your door for anyone.
  • Non-destructive entry wherever possible, so your door still locks properly afterwards.
  • Advice on whether the lock needs attention, without pressure to replace it. If a fault caused the lockout, our lock repairs are no fix, no fee.
  • An itemised invoice that your insurer or landlord can read.

If the lock does need replacing, a door lock change is £65 to £85 plus a lock of £25 to £40 with three keys, and an anti-snap cylinder upgrade to TS007 3-star is £95 to £135 plus a cylinder of £50 to £120.

Emergency costs for cars, shops and safes compared

House lockouts are only part of the picture. Other emergencies are priced differently because the work and the checks are different.

EmergencyPriceWhy it differs from a house
Keys locked in car, daytimeFrom £85Specialist tools for each make, no damage to door seals or paint
Keys locked in car, nights and weekendsFrom £130Roadside work out of hours
All car keys lostFrom £170A new key is cut and programmed, V5C and ID checked first
Shop or office lockout£89 to £129Authority to enter confirmed with the keyholder
Safe opening£145 to £225Proof of ownership needed, slower specialist work

For a car, the make and year matter more than the time of day, so have your registration ready when you ring. Our keys locked in car service covers most makes across Oxfordshire. For a shop or office, the person calling needs to be the keyholder or have their written say so, which protects the business.

Ways to bring an emergency locksmith bill down

  1. Try every free option first. Spare key holders, landlords and other doors. Our locked out checklist walks through them in order.
  2. Check your insurance. Key cover or home emergency cover may pay, though compare the excess with the price.
  3. Do not attempt a forced entry. A split frame or bent uPVC gearbox can turn a £59 opening into a repair bill several times larger.
  4. Send a photo. A clear WhatsApp picture of the lock lets us quote tightly and bring the right parts.
  5. Wait for daytime if you safely can. If you have somewhere warm to stay and nothing inside is at risk, a morning opening is £20 cheaper at the top of the range.

Remember that if a child, vulnerable person or pet is at risk inside, or a hob or bath is running, ring 999 before thinking about cost. For other guides on lockouts and security, see our locksmith advice hub, or book our emergency lockout service directly.

Emergency locksmith prices at a glance

All prices include VAT and labour; parts are listed separately.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime£59 to £79Non-destructive entry
Door opening evenings weekends bank holidays£79 to £99Non-destructive entry
Destructive entry£129 to £169 + new lockLast resort only
Broken key extraction£45 to £75Key removed, lock checked
Lost keys service£75 to £125 + locksEntry and old keys made useless
Break-in repair or make safe£89 to £189 + materialsDoor secured

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Emergency Locksmith Cost in Oxfordshire What Questions

Prices vary by region and company, but in Oxfordshire our daytime house door openings are £59 to £79 and out of hours openings £79 to £99. Be wary of adverts quoting £39 or £49 as these are often call out fees with labour added later.
We do not charge a separate call out fee within 5 miles of central Oxford. Travel is £10 up to 15 miles and £20 up to 25 miles. Ask any locksmith for the total, not just the call out figure.
Night work is outside normal hours and often follows a full day. Our evening, weekend and bank holiday openings are £79 to £99, compared with £59 to £79 in the daytime, and the exact figure is agreed before we travel.
Non-destructive entry is cheaper because you keep your lock. Destructive entry is £129 to £169 plus a new lock, so it should only happen when other methods have failed and you have been told the cost first.
Ask before booking what happens if the first method fails. With us, if non-destructive entry does not work we explain the destructive entry price and wait for your agreement. If you cancel after we have set off, for example because a spare key turns up, there is a £40 charge.
Some home policies include key cover or home emergency cover that pays for lockouts and replacement locks. Check the excess first, and keep the itemised invoice we provide, as insurers usually ask for one.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *