24 hour emergency service
Call any time
📞

Residential Locksmith Oxford Home Lock Services

One local locksmith for every lock in the house, from the front door and patio to sash windows, the garage and the garden gate. Insurance-grade locks fitted and fair prices agreed first.

Tell us about your home lock job

Tell us what you need and we will call you straight back. Calling is quickest: 07520 644 595. Photos by WhatsApp: 07466 695655

We call back as soon as your request comes in. Price agreed before we travel.

🏠

Every door and window in the house

Front, back, patio, internal, garage and gate locks from one visit and one invoice.

🛡️

Insurer-ready locks

BS3621 5-lever mortice locks and TS007 3-star cylinders fitted and explained.

📦

Moving-in lock packages

Several doors changed or keyed alike in one trip, with extra keys cut on site.

🧾

Itemised invoices

Parts and labour listed separately for landlords, tenants and insurance claims.

As a residential locksmith in Oxford, we look after every lock in your home, from front doors and patio doors to windows, garages and garden gates, usually reaching OX1 to OX4 addresses within 10 to 30 minutes. Lock changes start at £65 to £85 plus the lock, repairs at £55 and lockouts at £59.

This page is the map of our home work, laid out room by room so you can find the right service quickly. Each section links to a page with full detail and prices. If you want a bigger picture of everything we do for homes, cars and businesses, see our main locksmith services in Oxford.

Front and back door locks

Oxford’s housing mix means your front door could be almost anything: a panelled timber door on a Jericho terrace, a 1980s uPVC door in Blackbird Leys, or a composite door on a new estate at Barton Park. Each one takes a different lock.

uPVC and composite doors

A euro cylinder drives a multipoint mechanism with hooks, rollers or deadbolts along the edge. We replace worn gearboxes and full strips on our multipoint lock replacement page, and handle lifts that won’t engage on uPVC door locks.

Euro cylinders

The part the key goes into. A standard cylinder is a quick swap; an anti-snap cylinder upgrade to TS007 3-star is the single best security fix for most uPVC doors.

Timber doors

Usually a nightlatch near the top and a mortice deadlock lower down. We fit and replace both, including Yale and Chubb (now Union) branded locks on older properties.

Back doors

Often the weakest door in the house and the one burglars prefer, because it is out of sight. Adding security door bolts top and bottom is cheap and effective.

Patio doors, windows and internal doors

Patio and French doors

Sliding patio doors use hook bolts that wear and jam, and older aluminium sets can be lifted off their tracks if anti-lift blocks are missing. French doors depend on shoot bolts on the passive leaf. We repair both and fit extra locking; see patio door lock repair.

Windows

Ground-floor and easy-to-reach windows matter as much as doors. uPVC windows can take new espagnolette handles with locking buttons, and timber sash windows in North Oxford and Headington are protected with sash stops or dual screws that still let the window open a little for air. Prices and options are on our window lock replacement page.

Internal doors

Bathroom thumb-turns that jam with a child inside, study doors in shared houses, and HMO bedroom doors that need a lock with a thumb-turn for fire escape. We repair and fit these too, and our write-up of an internal door lock repair in Abingdon shows a typical job.

Garages, garden gates and sheds

Thieves often target bikes, tools and garden equipment rather than the house itself. Outbuildings are easy to forget until something goes missing.

  • Garage doors. Up-and-over doors with worn T-handle locks are common on 1960s and 1970s Oxford estates. We replace handles and locks and can add side locking bolts. See garage door lock replacement.
  • Garden gates. Side gates on terraces and semis give direct access to the back door. A keyed gate lock or a lockable bolt closes that route; details on garden gate locks.
  • Sheds and bike stores. A closed-shackle padlock on a solid hasp beats a cheap padlock every time. If you have lost a padlock key, we can remove it with proof of ownership.
  • Home safes. If the code or key for a home safe is lost, our safe opening service works on most domestic safes once ownership is confirmed.

Which home locks will my insurer expect?

Many home insurance policies set minimum lock standards, and a claim after a break-in can be reduced if the locks on the final exit doors do not meet them. Check your policy wording, but these are the standards most often named.

DoorStandard often requiredWhat to look for
Timber front or back doorBS3621 5-lever mortice deadlockKitemark and BS3621 stamped on the faceplate
uPVC or composite doorMultipoint lock with a TS007 3-star cylinder or equivalentKitemark and stars on the cylinder face
Timber door with a nightlatchDeadlocking nightlatch to BS3621, often plus a morticeKey-locking inside handle
Ground-floor windowsKey-operated window locksLockable handles or fitted sash locks

A nightlatch on its own rarely satisfies an insurer on a timber door. We can check your doors and tell you, in plain terms, what is and is not compliant before you spend anything. For more ideas, our checklist on how to secure your house in Oxford goes door by door.

Just moved in? A residential locksmith checklist

You have no idea how many copies of your new keys exist. Builders, cleaners, previous tenants and estate agents may all have held one. A single visit can sort the whole house.

  1. Count the external doors. Front, back, side, patio and any garage door that connects to the house.
  2. Change or rekey the locks on each one. A door lock change is quickest on uPVC doors; a rekey can suit good-condition lever locks.
  3. Ask for keyed alike so front and back doors take the same key.
  4. Check the window keys are present. If not, window handles can be changed cheaply.
  5. Look at the cylinder face. No stars or kitemark usually means it is time for an anti-snap upgrade.
  6. Keep the invoice with your house papers in case your insurer asks.

Landlords changing over tenants can find more on our page for Oxford landlords and letting agents.

Emergencies and faults at home

When something goes wrong rather than needing an upgrade, these are the services you need.

  • Locked out of the house or flat: non-destructive entry from £59 on our emergency lockout service.
  • Lock stiff or key won’t turn: diagnosed and fixed on our door lock repair service, no fix no fee.
  • Break-in damage: make safe and repair from £89 to £189 plus materials, with frame and door work on our door repair page.
  • Smart lock or keypad fault: repairs from £75 to £145, and new installs on keypad door locks.

Every home job comes with a price agreed on the phone, ID or proof of address checked where we open or change locks, and an itemised invoice. We are DBS checked and insured to £1 million.

Home locksmith cover across Oxford and Oxfordshire

We are based at 169 Woodstock Road in North Oxford, which puts Summertown, Jericho, Headington, Cowley and Botley close at hand. Towns further out such as Witney, Abingdon, Bicester and Didcot are covered too, with a small travel charge beyond 5 miles. See every town and postcode on our areas we cover page, and the full list of home prices on our Oxford locksmith prices page.

Home lock prices

Typical residential prices including VAT and labour, with parts listed separately.

ServicePriceWhat's included
Door opening daytime£59 to £79Non-destructive entry
Lock repair£55 to £85No fix, no fee
Front/back door lock change (euro cylinder)£65 to £85 + lock £25 to £403 keys included, same day
Anti-snap cylinder upgrade (TS007 3-star)£95 to £135 + cylinder £50 to £120Insurer-friendly standard
Mortice deadlock fitting (BS3621 5-lever)£85 to £115 + lock £35 to £65Timber doors
uPVC multipoint mechanism replacement£85 to £125 + mechanism £65 to £150Gearbox or full strip
Window locks£35 to £55 + lock £15 to £30 eachDiscount for several
Patio door lock£85 to £125 + lock £40 to £80Sliding and French doors
Garage door lock£95 to £135 + lock £45 to £95Up-and-over and side doors

Prices include VAT and labour. Parts are listed separately. See the full Oxford locksmith price list.

Home locksmith Questions

A residential locksmith opens, repairs, replaces and upgrades the locks on a home: front and back doors, patio doors, windows, internal doors, garages, gates and home safes. We also cut extra keys, key doors alike and advise on insurance lock standards.
Yes. Most houses take one visit, and we carry common cylinder sizes, nightlatches and mortice locks in the van. Tell us how many doors and the door types when you call, and we will quote the whole job in one figure plus parts.
On timber front and back doors, many UK policies ask for a BS3621 5-lever mortice deadlock. uPVC doors are judged differently, usually by the multipoint lock and cylinder. Our mortice lock page explains how to spot a compliant lock.
Usually, yes. Euro cylinders can be supplied keyed alike so the same key works in both doors, and some lever locks can be set up the same way. It is a popular request when people move into a new home.
Yes, 24 hours a day. Emergencies such as lockouts and break-in repairs are handled at any hour. Routine home lock work after 8pm carries a supplement of £20, rising to £30 after 11pm and on bank holidays.
Yes. Timber sash windows can take sash stops or dual screws that lock the two sashes together while still allowing a small ventilation gap. Prices start at £35 to £55 plus the lock; see our window lock page.